Rotations
(Who does what when)

Davening

Davening coordinator: Iris Korman

October 14 -- Ilana

October 28 -- Miriam Harris-Kaplan

November 11 -- Carol Goldstein

November 25 (Thanksgiving weekend) WSM doesn't meet

December 9 -- Michael Williams

December 23 --(Christmas weekend) Shul-wide davening

Leining

To be added to the leining rotation, drop a note to Barbara Sontz.

October 14

Bereshit

#

Leyner

#1

Genesis 2:4 - 2:9

6

Amy Brown

#2

Genesis 2:10 - 2:19

10

Carol Goldstein

#3

Genesis 2:20 - 2:25

6

Carol Goldstein

#4

Genesis 3:1 - 3:21

21

Solomon Mowshowitz

#5

Genesis 3:22 - 3:24

3

Gila Lipton

#6

Genesis 4:1 - 4:18

18

T/B/A

#7

Genesis 4:19 - 4:26

8

T/B/A

Maftir

Genesis 4:23 - 4:26

 

 


October 28

Lech Lecha

#

Leyner

#1

Genesis 14:1 - 14:9

9

Solomon Mowshowitz

#2

Genesis 14:10 - 14:16

7

Solomon Mowshowitz

#3

Genesis 14:17 - 14:20

4

Gila Lipton

#4

Genesis 14:21 - 14:24

4

Barbara Sontz

#5

Genesis 15:1 - 15:6

6

Rivkee Kengmana

#6

Genesis 15:7 - 15:16

10

Amy Fass

#7

Genesis 15:17 - 15:21

5

Amy Fass

Maftir

Genesis 15:17 - 15:21

 

 

Haftarah

We generally read Haftarah on the second Shabbat of the month (i.e., the first WSM service of the month), following a triennial cycle. In the event that you cannot do your assigned portion, please switch with someone else and let Debby know.

Coordinator: Debby Mowshowitz

horizontal rule

D'var Torah

Coordinator: Carol Goldstein

June 10

Bechaalotcha

Susie Tanenbaum

June 24

korach

Solomon Mowshowitz

July 8

Balak

Marge Goldstein

July 22

Matot-Masei

Sharon Sonnenschein

August 12

Eikev

Debby Mowshowitz

August 26

Shoftim

Iris Korman

September 9

Ki tavo

Ralph Seliger

September 23

Ha’azinu

Barbara Sontz

October 14

Bereishit

Carol Goldstein

October 28

Lech lecha

Rivkee Kengmana

November 11

Chayei Sara

Marion Shulevitz

November 25

Thanksgiving weekend

 

December 9

Vayeshev

Gila Lipton

December 23

Vayigash

Kay Cynamon (if no community davening)

If anyone was left off the rotation and would like to give a DT, please send me an e-mail and I will call upon you when an opening becomes available.

Thank you,
Carol



Kiddush

Kiddush coordinator: Gila Lipton

Please check the Ansche Chesed Kashrut rules.

If you cannot bring Kiddush on the assigned date, please arrange a switch with someone on the list and let Gila know. 

Dec 9 - Gila
Jan 13- Barbara Sontz
Jan 27- Ralph Seliger
Feb 10-  George Serrano       
Feb 24-  Kay

horizontal rule

Yahrzeit list

Tishre 25 - Moshe Cotel

Cheshvan 24 - Trudy Balch

Kislev 10 - Marlene Schwartz

Kislev 12 - David Wachstock

Kislev 21 - Paul Gareen

Tevet 11 - Charles Morgenstein

Tevet 29 - Sam Kayman

Shevat 18 - Ed Lipton

Adar (2) 6 - Beth Levine

Nissan 25 - Barry Pogash

Sivan 5 - Phil Gold

Tammuz 27 - Isobel- Aviva Kirsch

Av 19 - Miriam Korman

Elul 13 - Walter Klepner


VOLUNTEER! Would you like to lead davening, lein, bring kiddush? Contact one of the Minyan coordinators.