Rotations
(Who does what when)

Davening

Davening coordinator: Iris Korman

October 13 -- Rivkee Kengmana

October 27 --  Carol Goldstein

November 10 -- Anna Silverman

November 24 -- Joint service

December 8 -- Miriam Harris-Kaplan

December 22 -- Judy Miller

Leining

To be added to the leining rotation, drop a note to Barbara Sontz.

October 27

Vayera

#

Leyner

#1

Genesis 21:1 - 21:4

4

Gila Lipton

#2

Genesis 21:5 - 21:13

9

Carol Goldstein

#3

Genesis 21:14 - 21:21

8

Carol Goldstein

#4

Genesis 21:22 - 21:34

13

Solomon Mowshowitz

#5

Genesis 22:1 - 22:8

8

Rivkee Kengmana

#6

Genesis 22:9 - 22:19

11

Amy Fass

#7

Genesis 22:20 - 22:24

5

Amy Fass

Maftir

Genesis 22:20 - 22:24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November 10

Toldot

#

Leyner

#1

Genesis 27:28 - 27:30

3

Susie Tannenbaum

#2

Genesis 27:31 - 27:33

3

Susie Tannenbaum

#3

Genesis 27:34 - 27:37

4

Rivkee Kengmana

#4

Genesis 27:38 - 27:40

3

Gila Lipton

#5

Genesis 27:41 - 27:46

6

Carol Goldstein

#6

Genesis 28:1 - 28:4

4

Carol Goldstein

#7

Genesis 28:5 - 28:9

5

Yaniel

Maftir

Genesis 28:7 - 28:9

3

 

 

December 8

Miketz | Shabbat Rosh Chodesh Chanukah

#

Leyner

#1

Genesis 43:16 - 43:18

3

Gila Lipton

#2

Genesis 43:19 - 43:25

7

Rivkee Kengmana

#3

Genesis 43:26 - 43:29

4

Judith Miller

#4

Genesis 43:30 - 43:34

5

Judith Miller

#5

Genesis 44:1 - 44:6

6

Judith Miller

#6

Genesis 44:7 - 44:10

4

Amy Fass

#7

Genesis 44:11 - 44:17

7

Amy Fass

Maftir

Numbers 28:9 - 28:15

7

Miriam Harris-Kaplan

 

December 22

Vayechi

#

Leyner

#1

Genesis 49:27 - 49:30

4

Audrey Napchen

#2

Genesis 49:31 - 49:33

3

Samantha Glass

#3

Genesis 50:1 - 50:6

6

Carol Goldstein

#4

Genesis 50:7 - 50:9

3

Barbara Sontz

#5

Genesis 50:10 - 50:14

5

Carol Goldstein

#6

Genesis 50:15 - 50:20

6

Amy Fass

#7

Genesis 50:21 - 50:26

6

Amy Fass

Maftir

Genesis 50:23 - 50:26

4

 

Haftarah

We generally read Haftarah — in Hebrew or English — on the second Shabbat of the month (i.e., the first WSM service of the month), following Rabbi Daniel Siegel's innovative Triennial Haftarah Lectionary. Resources for the person chanting Haftarah can be found on our Resources page.

In the event that you cannot do your assigned portion, please switch with someone else and let Debby know.

Coordinator: Debby Mowshowitz

horizontal rule

D'var Torah

Coordinator: Carol Goldstein

Dear Chevra,
Below is the d’var torah rotation for July, 2018 through December, 2018.  I thank you all in advance for your thoughtful DT’s.  With respect to the length of the DT’s, it should be a maximum of 20 minutes, including time for discussion. Some of you who regularly give DT’s have not been included in this rotation.  I assure you that you will be asked to fill in or put at the beginning of the next rotation.
 
I am happy to include in the rotation two members who have not previously given a DT at the Minyan—Bettina Berch and Bonnie Leeds.
Thanks again, Carol

July 14, 2018

Matot Masei

Bettina Berch

July 28, 2018

Ve’etchanan

Nos Sher

August 11, 2018

Re’eh

Solomon Mowshowitz

August 25, 2018

Ki Tetzei

Debby Mowshowitz

September 8, 2018

Nitzavim

Sharon Sonnenschein

September 22, 2018

Ha’azinu

Ralph Seliger

October 13, 2018

Noach

Ignacio Hale Brown

October 27, 2018

Vayera

Iris Korman

November 10, 2018

Toldot

Bonnie Leeds

November 24, 2018 (Thanksgiving weekend)

Shul-wide davening

 

December 8, 2018

Miketz

Marjorie Goldstein

December 22, 2018

Yayechi

Kay Cynamon (unless communal davening)



Kiddush

Kiddush coordinator: Gila Lipton

Please check the Ansche Chesed Kashrut rules.

If you cannot bring Kiddush on the assigned date, please arrange a switch with someone on the list and let Gila know. 

Sept 8 -  Barbara Saldick

Sept 22 - Rivkee Kengmana

Oct. 13 - Brown- Hale Bar Mitzvah

Oct 27 - Carol & Marge Goldstein

Nov. 10 - Bonita Leeds

Nov 24 - Joint Service

Dec 8 - Barbara Sontz

Dec 22 - Possible Joint Service

Jan 12, 2019 - Gila

Jan 26 - Susie Tanenbaum

Feb 9 - Nos & Iris

Feb 27 - Ralph Seliger 

horizontal rule

Yahrzeit list

Tishre 25 - Moshe Cotel

Cheshvan 24 - Trudy Balch

Kislev 10 - Marlene Schwartz

Kislev 12 - David Wachstock

Kislev 21 - Paul Gareen

Tevet 11 - Charles Morgenstein

Tevet 29 - Sam Kayman

Shevat 18 - Ed Lipton

Adar (2) 6 - Beth Levine

Nissan 25 - Barry Pogash

Sivan 5 - Phil Gold

Tammuz 27 - Isobel- Aviva Kirsch

Av 19 - Miriam Korman

Elul 13 - Walter Klepner


VOLUNTEER! Would you like to lead davening, lein, bring kiddush? Contact one of the Minyan coordinators.